Study of Division of the end of a paragraph in makuranosoushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NUMAJIRI Toshimichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90587635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中古文学 / 古代文学 / 文献学 / 枕草子 / 源氏物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I studied it how "an end" and "the paragraph" of the sentence were conscious of by the form of a manuscript, the printed book of the peaceful literature. The text which I studied is "eirigenjimonogatari" and "makuranosoushishiyunshiyoshiyo", youmeibunko"makuranosoushi". It was revealed that an end and a paragraph were written by the theory of each text when I analyzed these texts. For example, in "eirigenjimonogatari" storage of where it remained it that an end was shown by a newline, "makuranosoushishiyunshiyoshiyo" expressing an end again by referring an explanatory note and positive clear provision book youmeibunko"makuranosoushi" knew that an end was expressed by a vermilion coin, vermilion understanding.