Basic reserch about the style of Eiri-nehon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIGOSHI Shunsuke  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (80360056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絵入根本 / 出版 / 19世紀 / 歌舞伎 / 江戸時代 / 絵入本 / 本屋 / 造本 / 読本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scripts for Kabuki plays have a special name in Japanese, "Nehon". The version of "Nehon" that includes pictures are called "e-iri"nehon, or scripts with pictures. It is quite possible that the purpose of these earlier books was to have the reader imagine the actors on the stage and in the settings that are portrayed in the book. But later books are drawn in a more real manner and more importantly the actors are included. So kabuki theater in book form becomes a specific genre in publications in Japan.