Development of Realism in Literature and Criticism in the Mid-Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 講師 (70613173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords坪内逍遥 / 『小説神髄』 / 「写実」理念 / 民友社 / 徳富蘇峰 / キリスト教 / 政治小説 / 植村正久 / 国木田独歩 / 末広鉄腸 / 人物論 / 『国民之友』 / 内村鑑三 / 「流竄録」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reexamined the development of realism in the mid-Meiji period. It is asserted that Tsubouchi Shoyo’s “Shosetsu Shinzui (the Essence of Novels)” was significant in this development process; however, this research emphasizes the necessity of examining other factors to explain this phenomenon. In particular, it considers the contribution of Minyusha Society’s members (for example, Tokutomi Soho and Yamaji Aizan), Christian intellectuals, and journalists. This research thus places the above mentioned individuals in perspective and clarifies the history of literature in the mid-Meiji period.