A Study of Kyokutei Bakin: Recognition about the governing principle of nation and history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OYA Taeko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50451779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本文学 / 江戸時代 / 曲亭馬琴 / 歴史認識 / 治国思想 / 馬琴 / 武国 / 日本魂 / 近松
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had three main results regarding Kyokutei Bakin’s recognition about the governing principle of the nation and history. Bakin is a popular novelist in the latter period of Edo. First, we paid special attention to the term “Yamato-damashii,” Japanese traditional spirit, in his novels. This fact should indicate that Bakin was affected by “Suika-shinto” of Ansai Yamazaki. Then we examined the governing principle of the nation from the term “Bu-no-kuni” and its influence on his stories. Second, we studied Bakin’s recognition of Japan and foreign countries in one of his most important works, “Chinsetsu-Yumihariduki,” considering several episodes modeled on “Joruri”s by Chikamatsu-monzaeon, a writer in the former period of Edo. Finally, we examined Bakin’s use of Japanese mythology in his works, in order to elucidate his recognition of Japanese ancient history.