Bio-politics of discourse : Comprehensive Study of Japanese literature during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOMIBUCHI Noritsugu  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10433707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦争文学・戦記テクスト / 日中戦争 / メディア / プロパガンダ / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 国際研究者交流 台湾 / 国際情報交換 中国 / 国際情報交換 / 戦争文学、戦記テクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the censorship codes in wartime Japan through analyzing documents, issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Imperial Japanese Army, in order to reveal how the Japanese war regime influenced literary productions in Imperial Japan. What is observed is as follows: the close relationship between the war regime’s strict controls over the media and its international strategy for the proliferation of its propaganda.
Also, this research explores the peculiarity manifested in descriptions of battlefields. It focuses on not only war notes, written by Japanese soldiers as well as by war correspondents, but also literary works, such as Ishikawa Tatsuzo's ”Living Soldiers” and Hino Ashihei's ”Wheat and Soldiers”.