Basic Foundational Research on the Ryukyuan Early Modern Period's Sakishima Area Chihou Kyuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junya  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 共同研究員 (40614772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本文学一般 / 琉球文学 / 近世琉球 / 地方旧記 / 宮古・八重山地方 / 説話文学 / 地誌 / 地方旧記類 / 沖縄 / 先島地域 / 説話 / 伝承 / 祭祀
Research Abstract
The object of this research is the topographical atlas of the Ryukyuan Sakishima area that is the Chihou-Kyuki. In the vast majority of research on the Ryukyus, this work has been relegated to the status of supplementary reader, and the studies that do take it as a major focus are quite scarce. In light of this situation, as the groundwork for future studies, a transcription of the main text of the Chihou-Kyuki was created, and made available publicly online.
Also, a comparison with other topographical atlases created by the Ryukyu Kingdom was made based on knowledge gained in the creation of said text database. The differences between these texts have been presented by the current author in a paper, and in the form of a research report.