Studies on the current of writers and publishing circles and the generation of literature at Kamigata in the middle and late of early modern ages, mainly concerning Akisato Rito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Reman  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20509674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世文学 / 出版 / 秋里籬島 / 日本文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of grasping the situation of the generation of literature at Kamigata in the middle and late of early modern ages, after the cultural metropolis having been shifted to Edo, we analyze the current of writers and publishing circles and their relationship, mainly concerning Akisato Rito. We illustrate the process of producing the work of Rito as well as his surroundings which have not been studied yet, by anatomizing the actual situation of the relation and influence with kindred works and by investigating the activities of publishers. In addition, placing the results obtained above in a history of novels and a genealogy of subject matters, we consider their meanings and the current of the literary world to find peculiar features of a transition period. Also, we bring out the achievements of Akisato Rito as a whole and verify them comprehensively, which hold a significant position in contemporary literary and publishing circles with him.