Cultural Studies on the Late Middle Ages Gunki(war chronicles) of Japan-Focusing on the cultural spheres of eastern Japan and the Ouchi Clan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBaiko Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hiroshi  梅光学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50625853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軍記 / 後期軍記 / 室町軍記 / 戦国軍記 / 鎌倉大草紙 / 東国文化圏 / 大内氏文化圏 / 地域文化 / 日本文学 / 日本中世後期軍記 / 大内文化圏 / 関東公方 / 太田道真・道灌 / 本文批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking up the exchange relationship between Kanto(Eastern Japan) and the sphere of Ouchi's influence, it is confirmed that the military and political cooperation was established between Kanto Kubo Ashikaga and Saigoku daimyo (feudal lord in Western Japan) Yoshihiro Ouchi, exemplified by some events recorded in Gunki Kamakura Ozoshi. It is also proved that their cultural ties can be found in the historical facts that Norizane Uesugi, the deputy of Kanto Kubo relied on the Ouchi clan, and that Ichijo Shugyoku Sho, compiled at the Ouchi's temple, was delivered to Kanto. Their ties are also recorded in Gunki Yuki Senjoki(Eikyoki), referring to the legend that the Chikushi(Tsukushi) clan of Kyushu was the descendants of Tadafuyu Ashikaga.
The survey and research of the written materials on Kamakura Ozoshi, including the manuscript of my possession has helped to pursue my research project.