A study of "Nara-Ehon"(Illustrated Books) based on "Hanpon"(Printed Books).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70432896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords奈良絵本 / 板本 / 伊勢物語 / 源氏物語 / 竹取物語 / 挿絵 / 写本 / 絵巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of "Nara-Ehon"(Illustrated Books or Scrolls) based on "Hanpon"(Printed Books).I dealed with mainly "The Tales of Ise","The Tale of Taketori" and "The Tale of Genji". About "The Tales of Ise", the making process of two illustrations in "Nara-Ehon" and "Hanpon" became clear. About "The Tale of Taketori", I surveyed about the rare "Nara Ehon"(picture scroll) in the collection of The University of Tokyo. About "The Tale of Genji", I studied the characteristics of the texts in Muromachi and Edo period.