A Study of Cross-border Network with a Focus on Academics in the Boundary Region of Social Hierarchy in the Middle and Late Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Kato Yumie  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 准教授 (10413783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非蔵人 / 地下官人 / 書肆 / 吉田四郎右衛門 / 日本近世文学 / 六帖詠草 / 小沢蘆庵 / 藤島宗順 / 妙法院宮 / 蘆庵文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied of cross-border network with a focus on academics in the boundary region of social hierarchy(“Hikuroudo”and“a common courtier”) in the middle and late early modern period. As a result, I was able to elucidate significance of their study and the actual situation of the organization.Specifically, I solved that they had played the important role in the literary world of Kyoto from the early stages of the Edo period.