Project/Area Number |
24720119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Misato 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (90581439)
Research Collaborator |
HOSOYA Tomoko 十文字大学, 人間生活学部文芸文化学科, 助手
KANBAYASHI Naoko 東京大学
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 福地桜痴 / 福地苟庵 / 知的ネットワーク / 長崎の文化 / 幕末明治の文芸 / 長崎 / 福知苟庵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a trial to clarify perspective of the literary arts activity of Ouchi Fukuchi. I considered them based on the intellectual network and his educational background. The culture of Ouchi Fukuchi has a big part formed by education of his father. I made clear that influence of his father and the repulsion for it were seen in his literary criticism. Furthermore, I reexamined relations with his friend (after he lived in Edo) and literary criticism. I thereby showed that the association with the novelist of the late Tokugawa period was a chance to be separated from the literary criticism that father proposed. In addition, I investigated the overseas experience and adaption of Ouchi Fukuchi. The activity of him brought a modern literary person new culture, but produced the repulsion at the same time.