Cancer Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TWIDDY Iain  北海道大学, メデイア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (10513848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscancer poetry / contemporary poetry / mimesis / ethics of representation / elegy / medical humanities / 癌の詩cancer poetry / cancer / poetry / contemporary / medical / humanities
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My original research plan was to study the representation of cancer in contemporary British, Irish, American and Australasian poetry, with the aim of producing three types of research output: peer-reviewed journal articles, national and international conference presentations, and a book-length study. I was able to complete all those research objectives, as a result of research trips to university libraries and national archive libraries. Over the three years of the project, I had three articles on the representation of cancer in contemporary poetry published by peer-reviewed journals, with another article accepted for publication some time in 2015. I made nine well-received presentations of my research at conferences in Japan, the UK and the USA. The major outcome of the research is a monograph titled Cancer Poetry, which is scheduled to be published in hardcover by Palgrave Macmillan in the UK and the USA in September 2015.