For the Centenary of the Outbreak of the First World War: The Memory of the First World War in Contemporary Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Fukushima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTORI Yoshikuni  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10400582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一次世界大戦 / 記憶 / コメモレーション / イギリス / ベルギー / ツーリズム / ミュージアム / 戦争 / イギリス文学 / モニュメント / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the dynamics of the memory of the First World War in contemporary Britain with a special focus on the critical moment of the centenary of the outbreak of the war. Through interdisciplinary researches in various fields (WWI veterans' memoirs, poems, novels, news, movies, museums, memorials, commemoration rituals, tourism, centenary events, international affairs, and etc.), the study clarified the significance of the memory of WWI in our age.