Project/Area Number |
24720122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Aya 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90507930)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / イディッシュ / アメリカ詩 / ユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / 英米文学 / イディッシュ文学 / ユダヤ系アメリカ人 / 家族 / 移民 / 言語 |
Research Abstract |
Taking into consideration English for Jewish American, it destabilizes the traditional view of the relationship between languages and gender in Jewish culture that Holy Hebrew belongs to men and vulgar Yiddish women. I have tried to clarify that the destabilization can be seen especially family relationships in Jewish American literature, examining the Objectivist Poetry. For example, the paper "Father-Son/ Mother-Son Relationships in Jewish American Literature" published in 2013 works as a launch pad for the project. Also, I made research trips to the Archives in Austin, Texas and found the materials to support my argument. I am writing papers on the argument as written above to be published.