Representations of New York Urban Spaces in American Literature after the 9/11 Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI YUKI  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90626194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ現代小説 / 地域文化研究 / 都市と文化 / 災害と文化 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
First, I compiled a bibliography of primary and secondary sources on contemporary American literature and culture with a focus on its representation of the 9/11 terrorist attacks and their aftermath, and cultural theories on the urban space and its representation. I examined this in relation to my previous studies of modern New York and the use of skyscrapers clarifying disjunction as well as continuation in the tradition. Then, I examined individual works to find out how artists revisited the modern narrative of the city after the experience of destruction. In addition, I studied a group of novels that use mother-son relationships as symbols of resiliency in contextualizing traumatic experiences. To examine the topic in a broader context, I discussed Japanese artists' representation of New York/USA as well as Japanese works on past disasters and their traumas to initiate an internationally collaborative research project on disaster and its representations.