Project/Area Number |
24720125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2014) Kagawa University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アイルランド文学 / アイルランド大飢饉 / 記憶 / 政治性 / 帝国主義 / 民族主義 / 現代アイルランド小説 / James Joyce / Joseph O'Connor / John Banville / Louis J. Walsh / Liam O'Flaherty / Frank O'Connor / 記憶の継承 / 国際研究者交流・アイルランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has exmained how the mid-nineteenth century Great Irish Famine is represented by post-Famine writers who have never experienced this calamity directly. There are two separate trends: Some writers represents the tragic memory of the Famine for natinalistic purposes, while others use the memory of the Famine to reconcile the racial confrontation between the Brish Empire and colonial Ireland. These trends can be taken up as an example of a literary response to a historical tragedy on a national scale. In this sense, this study is of value for Japanese society, which experinced the Great East Japan Earthquake (March 11, 2011).