American Literature and Cinema in the Late Twentieth-Century Transpacific: Images and Bodies in Becomings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mayumo  一橋大学, 言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスパシフィック / 美学論・感性論 / ポストコロニアル研究 / トランスナショナル研究 / 生成変化 / 記憶と出来事 / 東アジア / アメリカ文学 / トランスナショナリズム / 「歴史」と「時間」 / 共同性 / トランスパシフィック (アメリカ、アジア) / 映画・映像研究 / 美学理論・感性論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the ways in which poetic articulations of images and figures might constitute the interruptive caesuras of the trans-national mode of governmentality that has been instituted by the U.S. and other states across the Pacific since 1945. Such an argument that situates the critical import of poetic figures and cinematic images in particular in the transpacific politics since 1945 has been evident in the two papers that I published in the American scholarly journals Criticism and Discourse. In these papers among others, I have elucidated the ways in which poetic inscriptions of singularity as that which is irreplaceable and somehow uncanny prohibits us to repeat political catastrophes and to proliferate the vision of an alternative community through and as a resistance to the current schema of nation-states in the transpacific US and East Asia.