A Theoretical and Practical Study of Footnote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshinari  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (60364139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英米文学 / 文学一般 / 文学論 / 注釈 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While footnoting is a technical practice of a scholarly profession which ensures the authenticity and legitimacy of an academic argument, it works as an alternative field of expression. In the early national American history writing, for example, footnotes both vouchsafed historical objectivity and accommodated the writer’s creative voice. This footnote creativity had direct or indirect consequences on the rise of the novel. Scientific objectivity and literary imagination met in footnotes and a new style of writing was born in that marginal text.
As a method of literary studies, creative footnoting can introduce an alternative understanding of a literary text and its author. In literary education, moreover, the practice of footnoting is effective in providing a variety of readings, augmenting a literary text, and packaging the in-class activities in one end-product.