A Study of Literature about representations of Walking
Project/Area Number |
24720130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Masaki 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (70609502)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 歩行表象 / イギリス小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied the representations of walking in Enlish novels written from 18th century to 20th century. In the 18th century, many novels written about the upper class represent the descriptions of walking characters within many conventions. Therefore, Their physical activities and representations are very restricted. In the 19th century, many novels are written about the differences of walking characters between the classes, men and women, living in the city and country. In the city novels Charles Dickens describes, a walking character unfolds the story, as if he were a tour conductor, by guiding the reader around the city. Through his point of view, we experience and travel the narrative. In the 20th century, some novels represent not the physical activities but the pschological or imaginative activities.