Project/Area Number |
24720131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際性 / 多文化主義 / イギリス / カズオ・イシグロ / シティズンシップ教育 / イギリス文化 / 英文学 / 移民 / 多文化・国際化 / コスモポリタニズム / ユートピア / イギリス文学 / 英米文学 / 国際主義 / シティズンシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the idea of "internationality" of British novelists as a product of cultural trend within UK. However free an "international writer" look from cultural or political domination within single state, he or she cannot live independent from a national state ideology. By focusing on the status of British international writers like Kazuo Ishiguro, this study could dig deeply into the nature of citizenship as a political structure and chart the strategy of British government over the Britishness from 1950s to 2000s.