Antiquarianism in the Poetry of William Wordsworth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SIMONS Christopher  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80527143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英文学 / ウィリアム・ワーズワース / ロマン主義 / 英国詩 / 古物研究 / 大陸旅行 / ワーズワース / 古物 / 英詩 / 英詩人の旅行 / イギリス文学 / イタリア / 19世紀
Research Abstract
The main research goals were to (1) demonstrate the influence of antiquarianism (ancient & medieval history and literature) on the poetry of William Wordsworth; and (2) demonstrate the connection between antiquarianism and Wordsworth's travels (1790-1837) in Wordsworth's life and works. The research concluded that the influence of antiquarianism on Wordsworth's poetry continues throughout his work, but presents conflicting representations of the value of antiquarianism at different stages of his writing. The research also concluded that a dynamic relationship exists between Wordsworth's travels and his attitudes towards antiquarianism. Further research should illuminate the wider role of intellectual culture from the Renaissance to the eighteenth century on Wordsworth's poetry, including not only antiquarianism, but the related topics of scholasticism, natural philosophy (modern science), and the character of the 'virtuoso'.