The Changes of Pacific Literature in English: from the 19th Century to the Contemporary Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTOGURO Makiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60551249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南太平洋 / R. L. Stevenson / Somerset Maugham / R. M. Ballantyne / 南海物 / 英文学 / 南太平洋の英語文学 / 「雨」 / 娼婦 / サモア / 楽園表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research primarily focuses on literary works written in English situated in the South Pacific islands from the 19th century to the contemporary period, with special reference to (works of) R. M. Ballantyne, R. L. Stevenson and W. Somerset Maugham. The comparison and analysis of their works reveal the literary genealogy of the South Sea tales by those writers. More specifically, the research conducted in this project is three-fold: (i) the comparative study of three representative works of Ballantyne from earlier to later years; (ii) the analysis of the influence of Bllantyne on Stevenson's later works; and (iii) the study about the disillusionment associated with "South Sea Paradise" in Maugham's works.