National Identity and Death Education in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yoriko  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30440134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords死生観教育 / イギリス / 文学作品 / 読書 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 悲嘆と喪失 / 悲嘆 / 児童文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine how death education in Britain helps students confirm their sense of national identity as UK citizens.
Thinking of death in this pluralistic society draws students’ attention to the diversity of faiths, through which it is hoped that the students will be more conscious of the rights of others and seek ways of living that promote harmony.The study investigates the social impact of three well-known accidents, suggesting that they were treated as the greatest experiences of loss for the entire nation and that they inspired the people of Britain into confirming unshakeable solidarity as a single nation. Then, this study describes the partial progress made in the field of death education in contemporary Britain. Furthermore, this study examines the way in which reading is effective for death education, conducted from various perspectives from different disciplines.