The Transnational Construction of American Poetry in the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Maki  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80614974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAmerican literature / transatlantic / トランスアトランティック / メルヴィル / トランスナショナリズム / ハーマン・メルヴィル / アメリカ / 詩 / 文学史 / アメリカ文学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study re-examines the growing significance of poetry in US culture, in the age of novelistic realism that flowered after the Civil War. By exploring the literary criticism produced by a leading American critic, E.C. Stedman, and poetry written by Herman Melville and Walt Whitman, I have demonstrated that Stedman’s attempt at the canonization of American poetry enforced the growing cultural nationalism with a poetic vision of the coherent American past. The present study also reveals that the transatlantic literary exchange played a significant role in the process of institutionalizing American poetry, and thereby contributes to articulating the position of American Victorian poetry in the global context.