Literature and Theory - Reconsidering "New Criticism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Yoshiaki  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10323560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文学と理論 / 新批評 / 生態学的転回 / 文学理論 / 学際的共同研究 / エコゾフィー / 思想史 / 英米文学・哲学 / 生の哲学 / モダニズム / 理論化への意志 / 英米文学 / 英米哲学 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project initially aimed at historically determining the intellectual will "to theorize the literary" by way of focusing on the Anglo-American "New Criticism". Through archival works and discussion with various scholars, I tried to carve out certain potentialities of the New Critical approach to "the literary". In this process, however, my interest shifted from a mere historical approach to a more theoretical one, and, in the end, I have successfully formed a research group with like-minded young scholars of various disciplines and set out for a new research project: "Towards the ecological turn in literary studies".