Understanding the Supernatural in Medieval Europe (with special reference to late-medieval English literature)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yu  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10546667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世英文学 / 西洋古典 / 古典の受容 / 英米文学 / 驚異 / 旅行記 / 博物学 / 百科事典 / 博物誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates various kinds of medieval texts written in several European languages, including English, with the purpose of analyzing how the supernatural is received, described, and understood, often within a framework derived from classical (i.e., Greek and Roman) literature. It turned out that when people in the medieval period wrote about what was unknown and strange to them, they devised diverse methods of narration for the purpose; literary variations often occur, reflecting emphases favored by this or that author. Information about, and knowledge of, the supernatural grew out of cultural inheritances from the classical period, a fact which tells us much about intellectual activity in the late Middle Ages.