Project/Area Number |
24720139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yuko 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80545377)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ / 写真 / モダニズム / ドキュメンタリー / フォト・テクスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to prove the interactive development between American modernism and documentary photography. By focusing on the nexus of modernist writings to documentary photography, this study attempts to re-define two separate cultural modes called modernism and documentary, which so far have been considered mutually exclusive. As a result of the textual and archival examination of the overlooked photo-texts by William Faulkner and Walker Evans, this study concludes that the development of modernism and photo-journalism was indeed interactive and complementary.