Project/Area Number |
24720140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Eri 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00612912)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シャーロット・ブロンテ / 初期作品 / 書簡体小説 / 小説形式 / 語り / 一人称小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I perused all of Charlotte Bronte's juvenile works written between 1829 and 1840 (except missing pieces) by utilizing published texts and manuscripts and also by consulting unpublished manuscripts and transcriptions in the United Kingdom. Then I examined distinctive narrative features and experiments in her juvenilia and made an analysis of overall narrative forms and techniques. I revealed how and why her narrative forms and techniques had changed over years and considered what had led her to use the form of fictional autobiography in her mature novels. After finishing these works, I then began to study eighteenth-century epistolary novels and explored a possible connection between the first-person narrative style of eighteenth-century epistolary novels and that of Charlotte Bronte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C.ブロンテの初期作品に関する研究は十分に進んでいるとはいえないなか、習作時代のC.ブロンテの物語や物語創作に対する意識とその変化もふまえながら、初期作品における語りの技法・形式の形成と発展の全体像を明らかにし、公刊された3小説で用いられている自伝体形式へと至る流れを提示できたことは、特に小説技法や形式の点で、初期作品のみならずC.ブロンテの作品研究全体の更なる発展にささやかながらも貢献できたものと思われる。