Project/Area Number |
24720145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2014) Hokkaido University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shiho 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 特任助教 (70455616)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 戦争 / ソヴィエト・ロシア / 女性 / 表象 / 文学 / 記憶 / ジェンダー / ソヴィエト / ロシア / ソヴィエト文化 / ロシア文学 / イメージ / 文化研究 / ナショナリズム / 第二次世界大戦 / ソ連 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the “thaw,” the Soviet Union accepted a new national identity as a victorious nation, instead of that as a cult of Stalin. It is often said that good propaganda does not force people to be obedient to the establishment, but just shows an idol and urges the public to internalize it by themselves. In that sense, Soviet Russia succeeded in creating a myth about the war. Actually, images of women are much more effective in internalizing patriotism in the mass of people and also intensify their sense of belonging to their community, than images of men. On the other hand, in the literature female images deviate from traditional gender role and protests against national history. I did field work concerning public statue that are remembrances of the war, research on literature, film, newspapers, propaganda posters, and interview with novelists.So far, I have seen that image of women have different effects from the media and the times.