History of Russian Modern and Contemporary Culture. Study in Literature and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONO Wakana  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50359593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ロシア文化 / ロシア美術 / 現代詩 / コンセプチュアリズム / 現代美術 / 児童文化 / 絵本 / 表象文化 / 国際情報交換、ロシア / 国際情報交換 / 児童文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal strong connections between literature and art in Russian modern and contemporary culture. The researcher analyzes Dmity Prigov, Ilya Kabakov, Leonid Tishkov, Vladimir Nasedkin, Tanya Badanina, Vsevolod Nekrasov, Kirill Medvedev’s works through comparative analysis of Russian Modern Culture to show the paradigm of cultural history. This study also deals with Russian children books and artists books.