Property and exchange in the formation of Soviet subjectivity: A study of official literature under Stalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Junna  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (60600814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新経済批評 / スターリン文化 / 全体主義文化 / 社会主義リアリズム / ソヴィエト文学 / スターリン時代 / 後期ソ連 / ソヴィエト / ロシア / 文学 / スターリニズム / 全体主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes the approach of new economic criticism and examines major works of Soviet literature (expanding the original plan) from the 1920s to the 1970s in terms of the representation of “exchange,” exploring the interconnection between the historical transformation of the “Soviet subjectivity” and that of the mode of economic exchange in Soviet society. Contextualizing the works of such writers as A. Platonov, M. Sholokhov, A. Makarenko, A. Solzhenitsyn, and Y. Trifonov within the politico-economic situations and discourses of their times, this study argues that economic elements, which were supposedly subordinate to politics, in fact, played a significant part in the formation of Soviet subjectivity.