A study of language theory in the works of Pierre Klossowski
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
OMORI Shinsuke  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (50599272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 言語論 / クロソウスキー / サド / バタイユ
Research Abstract
This study consists of the integration of my previous studies on Pierre Klossowski into the study of his language theory. Although I could not analyse sufficiently all of his works, I could particulary treat the formation of his language theory in the generation process of "Sade, mon prochain" (1947/1967) and his relation with Georges Bataille over this work; through my two essays on this subject, my studies have made great strides forward.