A study of the historical development of the socialist children's and youth literature in the 20th century Berlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (30452098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 児童文学 / 社会主義文学 / 旧東ドイツ / ベルリン / プロレタリア革命文学 / ドイツ:オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes, how socialist children's and youth literature, which started from the proletarian-revolutionary children's and youth literature of the 1920s and 1930s, has formed and developed in the GDR after World War II. In this context Alex Wedding (1905-1966) and her literary work is of particular importance, because her debut novel "Ede und Unku" (1931), though written under the influence of Kaestner, described in detail not middle-class children, but working-class children and Sinti-children on the outskirts of the city of Berlin, what can be regarded as the seed of the later developing socialist-realistic children's and youth literature.