Studies on the formation of national identities and gender norms in the German-speaking regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Shiga University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10456808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / ナショナル・アイデンティティー / 国民意識 / 異文化表象 / 他者像 / ステレオタイプ / スイス像 / ポップカルチャー / アイデンティティ形成 / スイス / ヨハンナ・シュピーリ / 「アルプスの少女ハイジ」 / ドイツ語圏 / 文化史 / アメリカ像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of the new gender system in the modern society since Rousseau was in a way a process of justification of the new form of discrimination between sexes. In the German-speaking regions, this trend finally led, in a reaction to the ongoing emancipation of women through the 19th century, to an epidemic of discourses of radical misogyny at the turn of the century. For example Weininger, Kraus, Kafka combined this hatred against women with the so-called “Jewish self-hatred”. Starting from this fact, I examined the interaction between the construction of national identities and gender norms in modern German literature and culture.