Media conversion and transfiguration of collective memory in the medieval German heroic epic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ中世文学 / 英雄叙事詩 / 記憶 / メディア / 独文学 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses a medieval German heroic epic to explore the transfiguration of oral heroic tales, which are a community’s memory transmitted through media, through the contamination of the tradition of written literature. This is also an attempt to explain the cultural history of the relationship between memory and media with the demonstrative research on these literary works. Specifically, this study interprets whether the historicity of the oral heroic tales has been maintained in the written works, and the authorship of anonymous heroic tales that hands down the transindividual memory of a community and cannot be regarded as individual creations. This research explains firstly the actualizing of the old material through contemporary literary methods in the written heroic epic, and secondly the view of the authors of the existing literary traditions.