Reception of the Federico Garcia Lorca's theatre in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoka  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (60611829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェデリコ・ガルシア・ロルカの戯曲 / ロルカ作品の受容 / ロルカの悲劇的世界観 / ロルカ作品の日本における受容 / ロルカ作品の悲劇的世界観 / ロルカ青年期の作品群 / 旧約聖書の神への不信 / ロルカの青年時代の著作 / ロルカ戯曲の上演 / ロルカ作品の死生観 / ロルカの死 / 受容研究 / スペイン文学 / 比較文学 / ロルカ戯曲の死生観 / ロルカ戯曲の汎神論的世界観 / フェデリコ・ガルシア・ロルカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we achieved the pioneer task of completing a systematic study on the reception in Japan of the works of Federico Garcia Lorca. Through the analysis of various Japanese publications on Lorca, such as articles, essays and reviews, we identified the main elements linked to Lorca’s reception in Japan, as well as the way his works were interpreted by this particular readership.
As research fruits, we can point out three main factors that favored the above-mentioned reception: the good reputation Lorca’s works enjoyed outside Spain; the premiere of his plays; the publication of The Selected Works in 1958 -1959. As for the interpretation of his works, our study establishes four main aspects in Lorca’s works that captured the attention of Japanese readers: an innovative style which, combined to the use of visual effects, seems to somehow highlight movements and words; the use of poetic language; the presence of essentially Spanish elements; his tragic vision of the world.