Citation, plagiarism, and creative imitation within French literature during the Romantic period around Nerval's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Keiko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80538348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネルヴァル / ロマン主義 / 引用 / 剽窃 / 模倣 / リライト / 歴史叙述 / フランス文学 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we sought to understand the art of rewriting, such as through citation, plagiarism, or creative imitation of the French writers of the Romantic period, especially in the works of Gerard de Nerval. First, we attempted to understand the question of the Romantic period, in translating “The Consecration of the Writer” by Paul Benichou. We determined the significance of the rewriting, perceiving it as a form of opposition among the writers known as “the minor romantics”. We also analyzed the books and documentation that was referred to by Gerard de Nerval in the creation of his books, particularly “Les Illumines”, to identify the quoted texts. Furthermore, we analyzed how the citation and restructuring of the quoted texts were elemental for the poet. Our aim was to demonstrate that Nerval was inspired by the specific poetics and aspired to maintain philosophies and conceptions from books of a bygone era through his works.