The Relationship between the so-called "Slavic Culture Impact Theory" and Politics in the Field of Finnish National Cultural Studies after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokiwa Junior College (2014)
Kanazawa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO YUKO  常磐短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70418903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / フィンランド / 民族文化 / ナショナリズム / 文化表象 / 北欧 / 第二次世界大戦後 / 伝統 / スラブ文化 / 戦後 / ソ連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the so-called “Slavic culture impact theory” which appeared after the Second World War in the field of Finnish national cultural studies. This research especially notices the relationship between this theory and Finnish political trends, which changed dynamically after the War. This research finds that the discourse about Finnish national culture had been influenced by other cultures and Finnish national culture should be seen as a universal culture just after the War. But the “Slavic culture impact theory” has not been much discussed in the academic field until the 1960s. This research also reveals there is a sort of time difference between political trends and cultural studies.