Project/Area Number |
24720158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Ai 法政大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80557281)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エミール・ゾラ / 写真 / 美術批評 / 『三都市』 / 自然主義 / 視覚芸術 / 母子像 / 印象派 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the ideological and social context of photos taken by Emile Zola in private locations, after he first embraced photography in 1888. More specifically, it aims to deepen the discussion on the power of images created by the facts and realities of his ideas about artistic creation. Using the photos that Zola captured continuously at the time, the study confirms an artistic and personal relationship motivated by an obsession with life. Our analysis of Zola's photos in relation to his novels, commentary and letters, therefore, reveal an intimate connection between his photos and his writing.