The Deconstruction of the "resemblance" in the twentieth-century French literature and literary theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOHARA Kai  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90529687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモーリス・ブランショ / ジャック・デリダ / ブリュノ・クレマン / フィギュール / 宮川淳 / 文学と声 / 比喩形象 / ミシェル・ドゥギー / ミメーシス / ヴェロニカ / プロソポペイア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the purpose of demonstrating that a new “resemblance” appeared in the literature and the movement of the rhetoric revival in the 20th century France and investigating the signification of it, I carried out theses researches: (1) I analyzed the description considered as a version of the myth of “Veil of Veronica” in a novel of Maurice Blanchot. I also analyzed the reception of the concept of “image” of Blanchot by Atsushi Miyakawa. And in referring to Miyakawa, I investigated the critique of Giacometti by Sartre and Blanchot. (2) Putting the dispute over the “metaphor” in the 20th century France in order, I presented and analyzed the work of Bruno Clement which may be the actual response to that dispute.
(3) I translated and analyzed the “La Dissemination” in La Dissemination, “Un ver a soie” (“Silkworm of one’s own”), texts on mimesis, of Jacques Derrida.