Madeness and parasite in Diderot's thought -- on his several concepts of inhuman, typically represented in "Rameau's Nephew".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kantaro  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40459285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唯物論 / 啓蒙思想 / 怪物性 / 技芸=芸術 / 寄生、貧困 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ・フランス) / 啓蒙期社会思想 / 社会状況と芸術作品 / ディドロ / ルソー / 狂気 / 寄食者 / 経済 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can conclude the two chief achievements through this research project. One thing is that Diderot's materialism, above all his idea of continuity between materials and living things, can be applied to criticize modern catastrophic situation of human technology. We don't know how to manipulate high technological machine which may go beyond our control, as the nuclear power does. Diderot's thesis on arts (technology) reveals this monstrous possibility of human being, and it leads us to invent our moral control which is in itself contained in constitution of human being as material order. The second is that we can find a new key concept of Diderot's philosophy; the idea of poverty. Poverty serves, in his thought, as one of the limits against the material flows which constantly grows and develops, helped by the technological power of human agent.
Through the philosophical and historical analyses of Diderot's text, we can posit the importance of madness and poverty in Diderot.