An Analysis on the relationship of young literary men in Tokyo University of the 1930s-1940s, taking the work and life of Takehiko Fukunaga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA(NISHIOKA) Aki  お茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70456276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福永武彦 / 1930~40年度 / 加藤周一 / フランス / 宣教師 / 長崎 / ロートレアモン / 1930~40年代 / 東京大学フランス文学科 / 知的ネットワーク / 日仏比較文化 / 日仏比較文学 / 日本近代文学 / 近代学問 / ネットワーク / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered the intellectual relation of young literary men in Tokyo University of the 1930s-1940s, taking the work and life of Takehiko Fukunaga(1918-1979) and his literary fellowship as a youth. Several field works in which many research materials were collected, were conducted in Nagasaki,Paris, and Hiroshima, whose results were made public on journals and presentations in the several academic meetings.
While continuing to 2009-2011 year research study that was conducted in young researchers B, elucidation of the role played by missionaries in France literary education of Japan's modernization, to translate the graduation thesis by the French Fukunaga Takehiko has been submitted to the University of Tokyo , such as through to meet with officials and friends of Takehiko Fukunaga, to complement the vertical and horizontal of the network, and efforts to expand the intellectual map.