A Study about birth and development of the Chinese modern novel : from the description of clothing and accessories in "Jin Ping Mei"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA YUKO  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30440879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the description of clothing and accessories in "Jin Ping Mei", to make it clear that the description of clothing and its accessories is employed as one way to describe a character, and try to prove verism and modernism of "Jin Ping Mei", and to make it clear the birth of a modern novel and the process of the development in the Chinese literature. Data-ized a relation between a character and her clothing and accessories, I found out that clothing and accessories in "Jin Ping Mei" is employed as the means to give the depth to the character and story. I can think the technique of such description had a big influence on literary work in posterity such as " Hong Lou Meng".