Examination of Extant Old Wen Xuan Manuscripts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Chong  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50457412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords旧鈔本 / 文選 / 集注文選 / 九条本文選 / 昭明太子 / 六朝文学 / 唐鈔本 / 東アジア書籍交流史 / 漢籍 / 日宋貿易史 / 和刻本文選 / 白氏文集 / 文鏡秘府論 / 漢籍交流史 / 国際研究者交流 / 文選表注 / 九条本 / 冷泉家文選巻二
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on meticulous research in accordance with the following four study themes: 1) arranging of research results record on WenXuanstudy in Japan, 2) reprinting the texts of old Chinese manuscripts focusing on Kujyo-Bon and Reizenke-Bon and also sorting out their annotation, 3) reviewing WenXuan Shuchu and related literature, and 4) conducting collaborative research with overall overseas and domestic academics on WenXuan. In concrete terms, major research results are as follows: 1) Compiling “the 1993-2011 WENXUAN Research Results Index by Japanese scholars” (digital version) and circulating it to overseas and domestic academics. 2) Referring to the existing old Chinese WenXuan manuscripts in Japan, transliterating the texts and sorting out their annotation.