Reception of Shanhaijing in Han, Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties and in the Sui and Tang Dynasties--- Myth and Literature, politics and Icons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Fumiko  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 講師 (80570952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords『山海経』 / 瑞祥と災異 / 神話と政治 / 漢魏晋南北朝隋唐 / 天地瑞祥志 / 和林格爾後漢画像墓 / 白馬朱鬣 / 神馬 / 前田尊経閣文庫『天地瑞祥志』 / 五鳳 / 緯書 / 瑞祥志 / 異形 / 漢魏晋南北朝 / 図像 / 和林格爾後漢墓 / 瑞祥 / 漢魏 / 受容 / 『水経注』 / 内モンゴル / 画像墓
Research Abstract
Based on both texts and images,we comprehensively investigated how the Shanhaijing, China's oldest mythological treatise on geography,affected literature and politics across massive upheaval during the Southern and Northern Dynasties and up to the period of the Sui and Tang Dynasties,when China once again became a unified empire. From the results of the investigation,for example,regarding the particularly large number of icons of a winged white horse in mythological,miracle-depicting wall paintings in Northwest part of China,the possibility was considered that they are representations of the JiLiang,the sacred horse described in the Shanhaijing. Additionally,the description of the JiLiang in documents,such as records of auspices and other historical documents,was clarified.In addition,we obtained the cooperation of researchers at the local bureau of antiquities and culture in Horinger County,Inner Mongolia,and conducted surveys on the late Han period tombs there.