Negators in Cantonese and Taiwanese : A contrastive study of the grammaticalization of the negative existential verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Maki  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50401427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords広東語 / 台湾語 / 否定詞 / 存在 / 文法化 / 否定 / 談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored various aspects of the grammaticalization of the negative existential verb wu2 into negators in Cantonese and Taiwanese, which both represent major Southern Chinese dialects.
First, it suggested that the difference between Cantonese and Taiwanese in the range of use for the negator wu2 and its corresponding affirmative form you3 could be explained in terms of temporal localization. In addition, by analyzing the function of the aspect marker -dou3 in Cantonese, which only appears in‘wu2 V’/‘you3 V’sentences, this study showed that the ‘wu2 V’/‘you3 V’construction in Cantonese only expresses the non-existence / existence of an action or a change of state that the V denotes and therefore it cannot refer to a shift toward the realization of an action or a change of state. Furthermore, the discourse-pragmatic features of the affirmative ‘you3 V’construction in each dialect were also discussed in this study.