Toward descriptions of the visible processes of various strengthes of agreement and disagreement from the perspective of multi-modal conversation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hideyuki  茨城大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70619626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチモーダル分析 / 同意 / 非同意 / ジェスチャー / 視線 / 会話分析 / 日本語 / 同意のバリエーション / 非同意のバリエーション / 同意の強弱 / 指差し / 姿勢 / 頷き / 国際語用論学会 / 会話分析ワーキング・グループ / データ収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing multimodal conversation analysis which covers the use of both linguistic and non-linguistic elements, this study focused on the process of delivering agreement and disagreement and attempted to reveal how different strengths of agreement can be made visible. Some of the interesting findings previously uncovered include the case in which a pointing gesture is an indicator of strong agreement, and a difference in gaze behavior between agreement and disagreement.