A Phonological Study on Verbal Stems of Yanbian Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Chiyuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20361735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords延辺朝鮮語 / アクセント / 中期朝鮮語 / 類推変化 / 歴史言語学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the accent of verbal stems of the Yanbian dialect of Korean (north-eastern China), based on data obtained from seven native speakers. It has been reported by previous literature that monosyllabic verbal stems of Middle Korean (15-16th c., MK) were classified into several accent classes and the accent class distribution was strongly correlated to the segmental stem structure. In this study, we clarified that a similar accent classification is observed in Yanbian as well, while showing some irregular correspondences. We found out that these irregularities as well as synchronic variation in Yanbian are due to sound changes that occured in Yanbian, which resulted in the merger of some segments. That is, the original association between accent class and segmental shape seen in MK became partially obscured, and in the face of these changes, Yanbian speakers have restructured the correlation between accent class and segmental shape.