Project/Area Number |
24720176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Eiko 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (30610167)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 会話分析 / マルチモーダル分析 / 活動の中断と再開 / 活動の開始手続き / 一貫性 / 会話の一貫性 / 会話の割り込み / 会話の開始 / 指さし / ターン冒頭 / 活動の中断と継続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at investigating, through a conversation analytic approach, how “coherence” in everyday conversation can be accomplished. Specifically, we focus on verbal and nonverbal behaviors of speakers and recipients in the launching of an activity in conversation as well as the restart of an activity abandoned through various contingencies in interaction. The study also investigates the turn-initial items employed to solve the problem of progressivity of an activity in interaction. The analyses of naturally-occurring conversational data reveals verbal and non-verbal resources, such as conjunctions, a pointing gesture, repetition of preceding gesture or utterance, that mark the relationship between turns or sequences. The study also attempts to propose the model of the entry or reentry processes of an activity in everyday conversation.