Constructing Databases for the Study of the Lost-texts of the Rime Dictionary "Qieyun"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (20513360)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Tatsuya  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切韻 / 佚文 / 韻書 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the following databases regarding to the rime dictionary "Qieyun" published by Lu Fayan during the Sui dynasty, which is the main resource for study of the historical Chinese phonology: (1) "Qieyun" lost-texts database, (2) "Yupian" text database, and (3) integrated search system "Pian-Yun Database", and we released these databases via WWW. And we also integrated them with Guangyun search system "Web Yuntu" which has previously been constructed.